Privacy Notice

cropped-ghc_cmyk_multi_colour_logo_1906172.png

Garioch Heritage Society Privacy Notice

Garioch Heritage Society (GHC) is the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. The Officers of the Centre act as the data processors.

What type of information is collected from you

We collect personal data from Members and Volunteers of the Garioch Heritage Society such as name, institutional details, address, telephone details, e-mail address(es), nationality, gender, and special dietary requirements.

What we do with your data

The personal data we hold is processed by the Officers of the Garioch Heritage Society.

If you would like to stop receiving e-mails about Centre activities, including events, please e-mail the word ‘STOP’ and your e-mail address(es) to info@gariochheritage.co.uk.

What we would also like to do with your data

Garioch Heritage Society may wish to pass on to its Members and Contacts news of non-Centre events which may be of interest.If you would like to receive such messages concerning non-Society related events and do not already, please e-mail info@gariochheritage.co.uk with the words: ‘I am happy to receive third-party e-mails from the Centre’ and your e-mail address(es).

If you would like to stop receiving news of non-Centre events, please e-mail the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ and your e-mail address(es) to info@gariochheritage.co.uk.

How to update your details

If you would like to update your contact details on our database, please email info@gariochheritage.co.uk, send by post or hand deliver in an envelope with your name on the front.

How long we keep your data

If you are a Member or Volunteer of the GHC we will maintain a record of your information until you inform us that you no longer wish for us to hold your data. We will keep a record of membership renewals, and volunteer roles for a period of five years, after which the history will be expunged from our database.

You have the following rights

  1. The right to be informed. GHC has an obligation to provide transparent ‘fair processing information’. This Privacy Notice meets this need, as it tells you how we use your personal data.
  2. The right of access. You have the right to obtain:
    a. confirmation that your data is being processed; and
    b. access to your personal data. You can e-mail us to ask about what information we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification. You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can e-mail us to ask for it to be corrected.
  4. The right to erasure. You may request the deletion or removal of your personal data from our database where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. If you inform us that you want to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’, we will only keep a basic record of the withdrawal.
  5. The right to restrict processing. You have a right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. When processing is restricted, Officers of the Society are permitted to store your personal data, but not further process it, to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to object. You have the right to object to:
    a. processing based on legitimate interests;
    b. direct marketing (including profiling); and
    c. processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact GHC’s Chair or Secretary, who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or do not believe we are processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close